Showroom & Head Office

 

5926 99 Street NW

Edmonton, Alberta

T6E 3N9

Give Us a Call

 

780-669-4069

 

Our Hours

 

Monday | 8:30 am - 5:00 pm

Tuesday | 8:30 am - 5:00 pm

Wednesday | 8:30 am - 5:00 pm

Thursday | 8:30 am - 5:00 pm

Friday | 8:30 am - 5:00 pm

Saturday | CLOSED

Sunday | CLOSED

Menu

Home

Contact Us

Resources

  Condition Tier

  Help & How To's

  FAQs

Social Media Centre

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon
  • White YouTube Icon

Contact Us

Copyright 2018 Special Event Rentals & The Clearance Store. All Rights Reserved.

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: June 27, 2018

 

Special Event Rentals goal is to provide high-quality service to our customers while protecting their privacy and security. Our privacy policy is designed to prevent unauthorized use of personal data and is governed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

 

This privacy statement explains our current policies regarding what information we collect, why we collect it, how we store and protect your information and how you can access, update or remove your personal information. Unless prominently and specifically stated otherwise, the information you provide is never shared outside of Special Event Rentals. We may transfer end-user order data to a manufacturer, as is required to complete an order (for outside work). This privacy statement applies to information collected via the internet only in the specialeventrentals.com and specialeventsales.com domains.

 

Our websites may contain links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by Special Event Rentals. Please be aware that we are not
responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the privacy
statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information.

 

Topics covered by this policy:

  1. What information is considered personal? What information is collected?

  2. Why is information collected?

  3. Why do we collect this information?

  4. How can you access your information and either correct or delete your information? How is my information stored and protected

  5. Whom can you contact for more information? How often do we update our privacy policy? What information is considered personal?

 

According to the PIPEDA, any "information about an identifiable individual" such as name, address, or gender that can be used to identify, distinguish or contact a specific individual is considered personal information and is governed by the PIPEDA. Exceptions include business information such as would be found on an individual's business card or other publicly available information such as contact information listed in a phone directory.

 

We collect only the information we require to complete your order. Any additional information that we collect for statistical purposes is not mandatory and will be denoted as such. You have the choice of whether you choose to provide additional information. Any additional information will only be used to help us better understand our clients, partners, and visitors. Information collected for statistical purposes will only be presented in aggregate form.

 

Why do we collect this information?

Personal information collected by this site is used for the express purpose of fulfilling your request or order. The collection of personal information is governed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) which authorizes private organizations to collect the minimum personal information needed in order to deliver a requested service.

 

We may also collect standard information that will be used to review the performance of a website and to look for areas of improvement. We generally make no attempt to link this information to any particular individual unless an individual or entity makes an attempt to damage our system(s) or access information on our servers without the proper authorization.

 

Some of the information we may collect includes:

  • Internet Protocol (IP) address of computers accessing our system

  • The types of operating systems and web browsers being used to access our sites

  • The Internet Service Provider (ISP) that is used by our visitors

  • Date and time information

  • Pages visited including the length of stay on particular pages

  • Information searches and access to help files.

 

To save you time and make our web services even easier to use, you may create a profile or account using your personal information. The system saves your information and ties it to your email addresses and password. The next time you visit the site, you can simply enter your email address and password and the system will automatically look up the information it needs.

 

If you purchase a product or service from us, we request certain personally identifiable information from you on our order form. You must provide contact information (such as name, email, and shipping address) and financial information (such as credit card number, expiration date). We use this information for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we will use this information to contact you.

 

How can you access your information and either correct or delete your information? You may access your personal information by contacting our Privacy Officer via email. How is my information stored and protected? Your information is stored on our secure servers. For your protection, do not disclose your login information to anyone. Special Event Rentals safeguards the security of the data you send us with physical, electronic, and managerial procedures. Likewise, we urge you to take every precaution to protect your personal data when you are on the Internet. Change your passwords often, use a combination of letters, numbers, and symbols, and make sure you use a secure browser.

 

Our websites use industry-standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption on web pages where personal information is required. When entering personal information, we strongly recommend an SSL-enabled web browser. Web browsers developed after Internet Explorer 3 and Netscape 3 use SSL version 3. This protects the confidentiality of your personal and credit card information while it is transmitted over the Internet.

 

In the event that we are required by court order, subpoena or legal action to disclose personal information about registrants to our systems, we will limit the discloser to only that information which is specifically required by the order.

 

Whom can you contact for more information?

Questions or comments regarding our privacy protection policies as outlined in this statement may be directed to info@specialeventsrentals.com. For more information on the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and how it pertains to you, please visit http://privacyforbusiness.ic.gc.ca.

 

Website Privacy Notice

This privacy policy discloses the privacy practices for https://www.specialeventrentals.com/. This privacy notice applies solely to information collected by this website. It will notify you of the following:

  1. What personally identifiable information is collected from you through the website, how it is used and with whom it may be shared.

  2. What choices are available to you regarding the use of your data.

  3. The security procedures in place to protect the misuse of your information.

  4. How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information.

 

Information Collection, Use, and Sharing

We are the sole owners of the information collected on this site. We only have access to/collect information that you voluntarily give us via email or another direct contact from you. We will not sell or rent this information to anyone. We will use your information to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us. We will not share your information with any third party outside of our organization, other than as necessary to fulfill your request, e.g. to ship an order. Unless you ask us not to, we may contact you via email in the future to tell you about specials, new products or services, or changes to this privacy policy.

 

Your Access to and Control Over Information

You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time. You can do the following at any time by contacting us via the email address or phone number is given on our website:

  • See what data we have about you if any.

  • Change/correct any data we have about you.

  • Have us delete any data we have about you.

  • Express any concern you have about our use of your data.

 

Security

We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline.

Wherever we collect sensitive information (such as credit card data), that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a lock icon in the address bar and looking for "https" at the beginning of the address of the Web page.

 

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

 

Orders

We request information from you on our order form. To buy from us, you must provide contact information (like name and address) and financial information (like credit card number, expiration date). This information is used for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we'll use this information to contact you.

 

Cookies

We use "cookies" on this site. A cookie is a piece of data stored on a site visitor's hard drive to help us improve your access to our site and identify repeat visitors to our site. For instance, when we use a cookie to identify you, you would not have to select a location more than once, thereby saving time while on our site. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information on our site.

 

Links

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

 

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time, our site requests information via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you may choose whether or not to participate and therefore disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this site.

 

This website uses Google AdWords

This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an inquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the Special Event Rentals website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our data practices, please contact us via telephone at 780-435-2211 or marketing@specialeventrentals.com.

 

Thank you!

Have more questions? Submit a request